Source Desiccant Ceiling Dehumidifier for Industry, Warehouses, and Pools
Compare 30 desiccant ceiling dehumidifier options from verified suppliers. Browse specifications including dehumidification capacity, power consumption, and certifications to find the right unit for industrial, warehouse, or pool applications.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Desiccant Ceiling Dehumidifiers
The procurement of industrial dehumidification equipment requires a rigorous understanding of technical specifications, regulatory compliance, and supply chain reliability. While the core keyword often leads buyers toward desiccant technology, the available market data for ceiling-mounted units frequently highlights refrigerative models with high-capacity output. This guide synthesizes observed product attributes, certification standards, and operational parameters to assist buyers in navigating the complex landscape of industrial humidity control. The focus remains on evidence-based evaluation criteria derived from current market offerings, ensuring that procurement decisions are grounded in verifiable facts rather than unverified marketing claims.
Technical Specifications and Performance Parameters
When evaluating ceiling dehumidifiers, the primary distinction lies in the dehumidification mechanism and the resulting performance metrics. The observed product data indicates a significant variance in capacity, ranging from residential-scale units to heavy industrial models. For instance, specific ceiling dehumidifier models listed in the market data demonstrate a dehumidification capacity of 38L to 720L, with some high-performance units exceeding 40Kg/H. This wide range necessitates a precise calculation of the required moisture load before selection.
Power consumption and voltage requirements are critical for integration into existing facility infrastructure. The data reveals units operating at 220V with power consumption around 600W, while other models utilize 115V/60Hz or 220-240V/50Hz power supplies. Buyers must verify that the facility's electrical grid matches the specific unit's voltage and frequency requirements to prevent operational failure. Furthermore, the refrigerant type varies, with R410, R410A, and R290 being observed in the current market. The choice of refrigerant impacts environmental compliance and long-term maintenance costs, particularly regarding phase-out schedules for certain hydrofluorocarbons.
Airflow capacity is another decisive technical factor. Units with an air volume of 1700m³/H are designed for large open spaces, whereas models with 900m³ airflow may suffice for smaller industrial zones. The applicable space for these units ranges significantly, from 50-70m² for smaller units to 500m² for high-capacity ceiling installations. The operating temperature range is consistently observed between 5 and 38 degrees Celsius, with humidity tolerance extending from 40% to 90% relative humidity. Any unit intended for environments outside this thermal window requires specialized engineering verification.
Compliance and Certification Verification
Certification status is a non-negotiable aspect of industrial procurement, serving as a proxy for safety and quality assurance. The market data confirms that CE certification is a prevalent standard among listed ceiling dehumidifiers. Additionally, RoHS compliance is frequently observed, indicating adherence to restrictions on hazardous substances. Some high-end models also carry EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility) certification, which is essential for facilities with sensitive electronic equipment.
Buyers must treat these certifications as verified attributes of specific listings rather than universal guarantees for all products in the category. The presence of a CE mark on a product listing suggests conformity with European health, safety, and environmental protection standards, but it does not automatically imply compliance with local regulations in other regions. Similarly, while ISO 9001 is mentioned in background knowledge, it should not be assumed as a fact for every supplier without direct verification of their quality management system documentation.
When evaluating a supplier, request the specific certificate numbers and the issuing body for CE, RoHS, and EMC marks. Verify that the certificate covers the exact model number being purchased, as certifications are often model-specific. The absence of these certifications in a product listing should trigger a deeper inquiry into the manufacturer's quality control processes. For industrial applications, particularly in food processing or pharmaceutical environments, additional regulatory compliance may be required beyond the standard CE and RoHS marks.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures
The pricing of ceiling dehumidifiers is influenced by a complex interplay of capacity, features, and build quality. The observed price range in the market spans from $75 to $12,000 USD, reflecting the diversity from small commercial units to heavy-duty industrial systems. Several key factors drive these costs. First, the dehumidification capacity is a primary cost driver; units capable of removing 720L of moisture daily command a significantly higher price than those rated at 50L/Day.
Second, the complexity of the control system affects pricing. Models featuring automatic humidistat control, timing functions, and LED displays are priced higher than basic units. The inclusion of advanced features such as automatic defrost, removable water tanks, and external drain connections adds to the manufacturing cost. Third, the construction materials and structural integrity play a role. Units with an integral structure and robust casing designed for ceiling installation often carry a premium over modular designs.
Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another critical financial consideration. The observed MOQ range is 1 to 50 units, offering flexibility for small projects while allowing bulk discounts for large installations. Buyers should negotiate based on their total volume requirements, as higher volumes often unlock better pricing tiers. Additionally, customization availability can impact the final cost. While customization is listed as available, specific modifications to dimensions, voltage, or control logic will likely incur additional engineering and tooling fees.
Typical Applications and Operational Environments
The industrial usage classification of these ceiling dehumidifiers points to a wide array of applications. The data indicates suitability for spaces requiring precise humidity control, such as manufacturing facilities, warehouses, and large commercial buildings. The high airflow capacity of 1700m³/H makes these units ideal for large, open-plan industrial halls where air circulation is critical. Conversely, units with lower airflow and smaller dehumidification capacities are better suited for smaller processing rooms or storage areas.
The operating temperature range of 5-38 degrees Celsius suggests these units are designed for temperate climates or climate-controlled environments. They may not be suitable for extreme cold storage or high-temperature industrial ovens without specific modifications. The ability to handle humidity levels up to 90% makes them effective in preventing mold growth, corrosion, and product degradation in sensitive industries.
For ceiling installation, the physical dimensions are paramount. The observed standard dimensions include models measuring 335580211mm and larger units at 1200680760mm. Buyers must ensure that the ceiling structure can support the weight of the unit, which ranges from 40kg to 60kg for the observed models. The "Straight" water tank configuration noted in some listings implies a specific drainage design that must be compatible with the facility's plumbing or drainage system.
Supplier Evaluation and Origin Analysis
Supplier evaluation requires a careful examination of the product origin and the manufacturer's track record. The market data identifies production origins in Liaoning and Hangzhou, China. While these regions are known for manufacturing capabilities, buyers should verify the specific factory's capacity and reputation. The presence of "Standard Export Transportation Packaging" and "Cartons" indicates that the supplier is familiar with international logistics requirements, but the actual packaging integrity should be confirmed through photos or past client references.
When assessing a supplier, look for evidence of customization capabilities. The data confirms that customization is available, which is a strong indicator of a flexible manufacturing process. However, buyers should clarify the scope of customization, including lead times for custom orders and any additional costs involved. The "General" type classification suggests that some units are standard off-the-shelf products, while others may be tailored to specific project needs.
It is crucial to avoid relying solely on the listed product count or generic descriptions. Instead, request detailed technical drawings, material specifications, and a list of previous clients in similar industries. The ability to provide test results or performance data for specific models is a strong differentiator. Suppliers who can demonstrate consistent quality across their product line are more likely to deliver reliable equipment that meets long-term operational needs.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Quality control extends beyond the initial purchase to the entire lifecycle of the equipment. The observed features such as washable air filters, automatic defrost, and bucket full indicator lights are designed to reduce maintenance burdens. However, the longevity of these features depends on the quality of the components used. For instance, the reliability of the automatic humidistat control and the durability of the fan motor are critical for continuous operation.
Long-term procurement considerations include the availability of spare parts and the technical support provided by the supplier. Units with specific refrigerants like R410A or R290 require technicians trained in handling these gases. Buyers should ensure that the supplier offers a clear warranty policy and a supply chain for replacement parts. The "Integral" structure of some units may simplify installation but could complicate repairs if internal components fail.
Lead times and production capacity are also vital for project planning. While specific lead times are not provided in the data, the MOQ range suggests that suppliers can handle both small and large orders. Buyers should establish clear communication channels with the supplier to monitor production progress and address any potential delays. Regular quality inspections during the manufacturing process can help identify issues before the equipment is shipped, reducing the risk of receiving defective units.
Comparative Analysis of Key Product Attributes
To facilitate decision-making, the following table summarizes the key technical attributes observed in the market data, highlighting the variance in specifications that buyers must consider.
| Attribute | Low-Capacity Model | High-Capacity Model | Industrial Ceiling Model |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dehumidification | 50L/Day | 102L/Day | 38L-720L / >40Kg/H |
| Power Supply | 220-240V/50Hz | 115V/60Hz | 220V |
| Power Consumption | 820W | 800W | 600W |
| Air Volume | 900m³ | N/A | 1700m³/H |
| Applicable Space | 50-70m² | 500m² | Large Industrial |
| Refrigerant | R290 | R410 | R410A |
| Weight | 40kg | N/A | 60kg |
| Dimensions | 533403653mm | 1200680760mm | 335580211mm |
| Certifications | CE, RoHS, EMC | CE, RoHS | CE |
This comparison underscores the importance of matching the specific unit to the application requirements. A one-size-fits-all approach is rarely effective in industrial dehumidification. Buyers must carefully analyze their specific environmental conditions, space constraints, and operational needs to select the most appropriate model. By adhering to the evidence-based criteria outlined in this guide, procurement teams can mitigate risks and ensure the successful implementation of their dehumidification systems.
FAQs
What certifications do ceiling dehumidifiers typically have?
Most listed ceiling dehumidifiers carry CE and RoHS certifications. Some high-end models also include EMC certification for electromagnetic compatibility. Buyers should verify these marks apply to the specific model number before purchase.
How much power do these industrial units consume?
Power consumption varies by model, ranging from 600W to 820W. Voltage requirements differ between 220V and 115V/60Hz systems. Ensure your facility's electrical grid matches the unit's specific power supply needs to prevent failure.
Which dehumidification capacities are available for ceiling units?
Available capacities range from 50L to 720L per day. Some high-performance industrial models exceed 40Kg/H output. Select a unit based on the specific moisture load and applicable space size of your facility.
Can these units be customized for specific needs?
Customization is available for many ceiling dehumidifier models. Modifications may include dimensions, voltage, or control logic. Buyers should clarify scope and potential additional costs with the supplier before ordering custom specifications.
What is the typical weight of a ceiling dehumidifier?
Observed unit weights range from 40kg to 60kg. The ceiling structure must support this load during installation. Check the specific net weight of the selected model to ensure structural compatibility with your building.
Where are these industrial dehumidifiers manufactured?
Products originate from manufacturing hubs in Liaoning and Hangzhou, China. These regions have established capabilities for producing industrial humidity control equipment. Verify the specific factory location and track record during supplier evaluation.